An Oral History is a method of gathering
and preserving historical information through recorded interviews with
participants in past events and ways of life. It is both the oldest type of
historical inquiry, predating the written word, and one of the most modern,
initiated with tape recorders in the 1940s. (Taken from Oral History Association
website at http://omega.dickinson.edu/organizations/oha/)
The oral history program here was
started in 1974 when the Archives was founded. It was and still is a way to
preserve the history of this institution along with generating interest about
the Archives. Oral histories are also fun to read because participants are often
quite candid in their interviews.
The interviews are done by
professionally-trained oral historians, librarians, archivists, family member or
fellow employee. Dorothy Carpenter Archives has had all these types of
interviewers for its oral history program, such as a professionally trained one
for the
Medical
Center’s fiftieth anniversary in 1991. The interviewees/participants in the
Archives’ program have been faculty, staff, relatives of employees and
community members with a connection to the
Medical
Center
.
Administration
-
Eugene Adcock, director for medical
education (#1052)
-
William Alexander Jr.,
architects/project managers (#1021)
-
Gwendie Camp, educational research
and services (#1011)
-
Robert Capizzi, educational research
and services (#1018)
-
Ted Chandler,
Reynolds
Health
Center
(#1044)
-
Judy Childress, medical school
personnel (#1041)
-
Bill Glance,
information/publications director (#1049)
-
Richard Janeway, executive vice
president and executive dean (#1017)
-
June May, student affairs (#1003)
-
Kathy Millward, clinical strategic
planning (#1032)
-
Timothy Pennell, international
health affairs (#1002)
-
Timothy Pennell, chief of
professional services (#1058)
-
J. Kiffin Penry, associate dean for
research and development (#1010)
-
Boyd Richards, educational research
and services (#1023)
-
Robert Rose, controller for medical
school (#1069)
-
Steve Snelgrove, director of
facilities planning (#1030)
-
James Thompson, associate dean
(#1040)
-
John Tolmie, associate dean for
academic affairs (#1014)
-
Harold Tribble, university president
(#10)
-
James P. Ulrich, architects/project
manager (#1045)
-
Velma Watts, director of minority
affairs (#1001)
Back to the main menu.
Anatomy
- Walter Bo (#1012)
-
Charles E. McCreight (#32)
Listen!
-
Henry Uhl (#1036)
Back to the main menu.
Biochemistry
-
Moseley Waite, chair (#1050)
-
Moseley Waite, retired (#1071)
Back to the main menu.
Cardiology
Back to the main menu.
Emergency Services
Back to the main menu.
Internal Medicine
-
Patricia Adams, nephrology (#1028)
-
David Cayer (#34)
-
John Felts (#1031)
-
George T. Harrell (#6)
-
Tinsley Harrison, chair (#8)
-
William Hazzard, director
J.
Paul
Sticht
Center
on Aging (#1073)
-
Lucille Hutaff (#19)
Listen!
-
Emery C. Miller (#33)
-
Henry S. Miller Jr. (#1009)
-
Jim Philp (#1029)
-
Ernest H. Yount (#15)
Listen!
Back to the main menu.
Library
-
Fay Foltz (#1016)
-
Nell Benton Fuller (#5)
-
David Stewart (#1006)
-
Marilyn Summers (#1008)
-
Parks Welch
(#1051)
Back to the main menu.
Medical Genetics
Back to the main menu.
Microbiology/Immunology
-
Stephen Richardson (#1076)
Back to the main menu.
Neurology
-
William McKinney (#1084)
-
David Stump, neuropsychology (#1048)
-
James Toole (#1043)
-
James Toole,
Stroke
Center
(#1077)
-
Todd Troost (#1046)
Back to the main menu.
Nursing
-
Lucia Shirley, operating room (#25)
-
Janet Tilley, operating room (#1057)
-
Joyce Warren (#26)
-
Joyce Warren/Gwen Andrews/Michaelene
Maringer, directors (#44)
Back to the main menu.
Obstetrics
-
Carlton Adams (audio only –
cassette, #37)
-
Richard L. Burt (#16)
-
Mary Griffith (#41)
-
Frank Lock (#4) Listen!
-
Roscoe Wall (#3)
Back to the main menu.
Oncology
-
Robert Cooper (#1083)
-
Richard Patterson, pediatrics (#1092)
Back to the main menu.
Ophthalmology
-
John W. Reid (#1039)
-
Richard Weaver Sr. (#1013)
Back to the main menu.
Otolaryngology
Back to the main menu.
Pathology
-
Robert P. Morehead (#1, #1055 –
audio only)
-
W.C. Thomas (#38)
Back to the main menu.
Pediatrics
-
Katherine Anderson (audio only –
reel, #21)
-
Robert P. Lawson (#7, #7a)
-
Ronald Mack (#1038)
-
Jimmy Simon (#1022)
Back to the main menu.
Physiology/Pharmacology
-
J. Maxwell Little
(#2) Listen!
-
Carlos Rapela, physiology (#1062)
Back to the main menu.
Private Diagnostic Clinic
-
Clyde
T. Hardy (#24)
-
Cary
Walsh (#27)
Back to the main menu.
Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
-
David Goode (#1020)
-
Marcus and Sally Gulley (#1068)
-
Richard C. Proctor (#30)
-
Jack Rogers (#1026)
Back to the main menu.
Radiology
Back to the main menu.
Support Staff
-
Nancy Cox, executive vice president
assistant/executive dean assistant (#1042)
-
Katherine Davis, assistant to dean
(#1056)
-
Steve Holladay, medical school
engineering (#1027)
-
Joel Hollis, fitness center (#1005)
-
Anthony Shoaf, biohazard safety
officer (#1024)
-
John E. Wayne, custodial supervisor
(#1033)
Back to the main menu.
Surgery
-
Eben Alexander, neurosurgery (#1019,
#1063, #1067 for book, #1072 for article)
-
Ben Lawrence Jr., clinical (#18)
-
Jesse Meredith, chair (#1037, #1059)
-
Timothy Pennell/Eben Alexander/Jesse
Meredith (#43)
Back to the main menu.
Urology
-
William Boyce (#1053)
-
Fred K. Garvey (#17)
Back to the main menu.
Miscellaneous
Allied Health
-
Mrs. Phyllis Newport, medical technology
(#40)
-
Leland Powers (#28)
Alumni
-
Group of 1940s alumni (#12)
-
Woodrow Batten, 1944 (#1065)
-
Graham Pittman, 1944 (#1070)
-
Hal Pittman, 1945, brother to Graham
(#1074)
-
Vernon
Taylor
, 1936 (#1081)
Community members
-
Egbert L. Davis Jr., board of
trustees for hospital (#31)
-
Mrs. Alfred B. Xuma, daughter of
first African-American doctor in W-S (#1064)
Hospital Employees
-
George Bowman III, director of
hospital ministries (#1061)
-
Calvin Knight, church/community
relations (#1007)
-
Ala Jo Koonts, director for house
officers program (#1025)
-
W.K. McGee, pastoral care (#29)
-
Harry O. Parker, controller for
hospital (#20)
-
Len Preslar, hospital president
(#1034)
Relatives of Employees
-
Elizabeth Allan Berger, daughter of
William Allan, medical genetics (#14)
-
Dorothy Carpenter, wife of Coy
Carpenter, pathology and dean (#1060)
-
Catherine Johnson Jackson, daughter
of Wingate Johnson, pathology (#35)
-
Wives – Bianca Artom, Jeanne
Bradshaw, Mildred Vann (#33)
Back to the main menu.
| Site Map |
Suggestions | Back to
Carpenter Library |